Monday, June 7, 2010

Racin’ & the white coat (blogger finally let me YAY)

Once again I spent all last week reassuring Toughie and QueenB that yes the races are on Friday, and yes we are going. So of course when Friday arrives it is nothing but a long day of the girls crossing their tiny little fingers and repeating "no rain, no rain" as they look like sad little puppies staring out the window at yes you guessed it rain. The worst part of it was that it wasn't an all out downpour. Nope that would have ended all hope of the races early. No rather it had to tease us. All day was the annoying sprinkle here, little mist there, off, on, off, on. Over and over all day I had to repeatedly hear "did they say the races are cancelled?" "are we still going?" "when will it stop raining?" Which was always followed by a refreshing of the race's webpage to see if they had made an announcement yet.

So after 8 hours of off and on rain…

8 hours of listening to the girls questions…

8 hours of being trapped in this house…

We finally have an answer, did ya guess it yet? Huh? Did ya?

Yup it's official in big letters, in a bright red box, stretched across the page, can't miss it…

The races have been cancelled!!

Next thing I know is the from the living room there is an eruption of whining, crying, a full blown tizzy fit that didn't seem to ever end… there was rolling on the floor, legs flying up and down kicking and screaming… It was utterly atrocious!

Eventually once the hubby took a chance to catch his breath from his massive fit... Yes that was him, not the girls, I have taught them to behave, the best part happened. Toughie instantly on cue says " don't worry daddy, we can go next week."

WHAT?! I'm staring at her wide eyed as she give's him her little grin, totally mute's him, and leaves him standing there with that look of shock on his face. She then flips her little hair around and asks "sissy, ya wanna go up stairs and play now?" As they zoom on out and up the stairs, he is literally speech-less, well actually sound-less just staring at me now. Really unsure what factor made him that way. The fact that I swear these girls remember EVERYTHING we say to them. Especially Toughie, word for word quoting what he told her last week when she was bummed. Or the fact that his 4 year old girls are just growing up way to fast for him. Either way it was a moment to remember.

So I’m really not to sure on who was frustrated more the hubby or the girls. After the pissing and moaning had ceased from a roar to rather a little rumble now from the hubby the rest of the evening, the girls were already off playing. It's funny how the anticipation the whole day was so unbearable for them, however the disappointment was a mere after thought with in seconds. I wish I still had the ability to just blow off a disappointment with ease as they do or all kids seem to do. Over all we had a rough weekend of nothing but rain, so once again the glorious Mother Nature has graced us with her lovely sense of humor.

So here it is Sunday evening and I am raising my glass and toasting. May we have crappy weather all week finishing by Thursday. That way I won't have to deal with disappointed kids (including the hubby) next Friday as well as being stuck between these blasted four walls anymore on the weekend. Honestly if I have to spend one more locked in this house with all of them I might as well go shopping for those ever stylish white jackets. I just love all the fancy straps and buttons and you just can't go wrong with white right?

Back to my insanity!!

5 comments:

Letherton said...

I stumbled across your blog and wanted to say hi.
Take a minute an check my blog out if you haven't already.
I have lots of great giveaways going on.
Thanks :)

ethertonphotography.blogspot.com

CountessLaurie said...

yes, mother nature ruined our plans too this weekend, but the girls recovered quickly. it's the short attention span :-)

here's to hoping it works out next week!!

Dazee Dreamer said...

I keep trying to tell you that mother nature is going through major menopause. or PMS before menopause. Or maybe she needs the big O. Just sayin.

The Drama Mama said...

I wish I had the ability to just blow it off like that too!!!

THanks for linking up and good luck in the giveaway!! I'll be passing out that Creative Blogger award one day this week. Thanks again!

purseblogger said...

LOL at the hubby, not the girls, throwing the fit. So funny!
Rain ruins everything I swear. I hope it is better this week! :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails